Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports


December 1, 2010

Texas weekend tournament capsules

Thursday marks the first major week of multiple high school basketball tournaments across Texas. Eighteen tournaments all over the state will tip off this weekend and run through Saturday evening.

Here are all the tournaments going on this weekend, listed in alphabetical order:


ARLINGTON CLASSIC
Main sites: Arlington ISD schools
Thursday's first-round games: Arlington Bowie vs. Fort Worth Dunbar, 7 p.m.; Arlington Seguin vs. Argyle, 7 p.m.; Arlington vs. Fort Worth Eastern Hills, 7 p.m.; Arlington Sam Houston vs. Fort Worth Zion Academy, 7 p.m.; Fort Worth Nolan vs. Dallas God's Academy, 8:30 p.m.; Dallas Carter vs. Odessa Permian, 8:30 p.m.; Dallas Samuell vs. Fort Worth All Saints Episcopal, 8:30 p.m.; Dallas Seagoville vs. Humble, 8:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Devonta Abron (Seagoville, signed with Arkansas), Jordan Tolbert (All Saints, signed with Texas Tech), D'Von Campbell (Bowie, signed with UTEP), D.J. Southworth (Humble, signed with Incarnate Word), Isaiah Hill (God's Academy), Christian Jones (Bowie), Clarke Overlander (Argyle), Phillip Miller (Carter)
Championship game: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Arlington HS


ALDINE ISD INVITATIONAL
Main sites: Houston's M.O. Campbell Center and Aldine ISD schools
Thursday's first-round games: Houston Sam Houston vs. Aldine MacArthur, 5:30 p.m.; Aldine Nimitz vs. Waller, 5:30 p.m.; Aldine Eisenhower vs. Houston Furr, 5:30 p.m.; Aldine vs. South Houston, 5:30 p.m.; Houston Strake Jesuit vs. Killeen Harker Heights, 6:30 p.m.; Houston Booker T. Washington vs. Friendswood, 7 p.m.; Fort Bend Willowridge vs. Barbers Hill, 7 p.m.; Rosenberg Terry vs. Houston Madison, 8 p.m.
Players to watch: Rasheed Sulaimon (Strake Jesuit), Dante Bachus (Sam Houston, signed with Texas State), Wykeem Randle (Willowridge), Anthony Davis (South Houston)
Championship game: 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston's M.O. Campbell Center


BEAUMONT ISD/YMBL TOURNAMENT
Main sites: Lamar University's Montagne Center and McDonald Gym and Beaumont Ozen HS
Thursday's first-round games: Little Cypress-Mauriceville vs. Dallas Kimball, noon; Beaumont Ozen vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 2 p.m.; Beaumont Central vs. Cleveland, 3 p.m.; Lufkin vs. Fort Bend Hightower, 3:30 p.m.; Galena Park North Shore vs. Nederland, 5 p.m.; Beaumont West Brook vs. Port Neches-Groves, 6:30 p.m.; Dallas Madison vs. New Orleans O. Perry Walker, 7:30 p.m.; Port Arthur Memorial vs. Dallas Pinkston, 8 p.m.
Players to watch: Jordan Williams (Kimball, signed with North Texas), Kevin Wagner (Estacado, signed with Texas Tech), Jarion Henry (Kimball), Ollie Jackson (Pinkston, signed with St. Francis, Pa.), Danuel House (Hightower), Montrael Scott (Madison)
Championship game: Saturday, Lamar University's Montagne Center


BOWIE VARSITY TOURNAMENT
Main site: Austin Bowie HS
Thursday's pool-play games: Austin Bowie vs. San Antonio Holmes, 1 p.m.; Cedar Park vs. Austin Reagan, 1 p.m.; The Woodlands College Park vs. Round Rock Stony Point, 4 p.m.; Del Valle vs. San Antonio Roosevelt, 4 p.m.; Austin Reagan vs. Austin Bowie, 7 p.m.; San Antonio Holmes vs. Cedar Park, 7 p.m.
Friday's pool-play games: The Woodlands College Park vs. Del Valle, 11:30 a.m.; Round Rock Stony Point vs. San Antonio Roosevelt, 11:30 a.m.; Austin Bowie vs. Cedar Park, 2:30 p.m.; Austin Reagan vs. San Antonio Holmes, 2:30 p.m.; San Antonio Roosevelt vs. The Woodlands College Park, 5:30 p.m.; Del Valle vs. Round Rock Stony Point, 5:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Karim York (Del Valle, signed with Santa Clara), Paul Baxter (Bowie), Dylan Cox (Cedar Park, signed with Army),Ja'Quarius Daniels (Reagan, committed to Iowa State - football); Evan Cooper (College Park); Joel Devastey (Stony Point)
Championship game: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Austin Bowie HS


CARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH TOURNAMENT
Main sites: Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD schools
Thursday's pool-play games: Grand Prairie vs. Carrollton Newman Smith, 6 p.m.; Richardson Berkner vs. Coppell, 6 p.m.; Dallas W.T. White vs. Carrollton Ranchview, 7:30 p.m.; Denton vs. Carrollton Creekview, 7:30 p.m.
Friday's pool-play games: Dallas W.T. White vs. Hebron, 3 p.m.; Coppell vs. Irving Nimitz, 3 p.m.; Dallas Skyline vs. Grand Prairie, 4:30 p.m.; Denton vs. Mesquite Horn, 4:30 p.m.; Hebron vs. Carrollton Ranchview, 6 p.m.; Irving Nimitz vs. Richardson Berkner, 6 p.m.; Carrollton Newman Smith vs. Dallas Skyline, 7:30 p.m.; Mesquite Horn vs. Carrollton Creekview, 7:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Kendal Harris (Berkner), Niem Stevenson (Ranchview), Shirmane Thomas (Skyline), Jordan Mickey (Berkner), Soma Edo (Berkner), Jett Raines (Coppell), Zach Leday (Skyline)
Championship game: 7 p.m. Saturday, Carrollton Newman Smith HS


CLEAR CREEK CARLISLE/KRUEGER CLASSIC
Main site: Clear Lake HS
Thursday's first-round games: Clear Springs vs. Pasadena Memorial, 3 p.m.; La Marque vs. Stafford, 3 p.m.; Clear Brook vs. Corpus Christi Tuloso Midway, 4:30 p.m.; Bryan vs. Cy Woods, 4:30 p.m.; Houston Sterling vs. Clear Creek, 6 p.m.; La Porte vs. The Woodlands, 6 p.m.; Clear Lake vs. Texas City, 7:30 p.m.; Fort Bend Elkins vs. Deer Park, 7:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Julien Lewis (La Marque, signed with Texas), J-Mychal Reese (Bryan), Teris Bourgeois (Clear Springs, signed with Central Connecticut State), Wes Cole (The Woodlands, signed with Hartford), Thomas Walkup (Deer Park, signed with Stephen F. Austin)
Championship game: 3 p.m. Saturday, Clear Lake HS


GARLAND ISD/METRO PCS TOURNAMENT>
Main sites: Garland Special Events Center and Garland Naaman Forest HS
Thursday's first-round games: Rowlett vs. North Mesquite, 10 a.m.; Plano East vs. Parish Episcopal, 1 p.m.; Garland Naaman Forest vs. Little Elm, 3 p.m.; South Garland vs. Lewisville, 4 p.m.; Garland vs. Sherman, 5 p.m.; Sachse vs. Fort Worth Trimble Tech, 6:30 p.m.; Garland Lakeview Centennial vs. Mount Pleasant, 7 p.m.; North Garland vs. Irving MacArthur, 8 p.m.
Players to watch: Toddrick Gotcher (Lakeview, signed with Texas Tech), Prince Ibeh (Naaman Forest), Chris Jones (Lakeview, signed with North Texas), Andre Crear (Trimble Tech), Ryan Bowie (Lewisville), Jamarlas Demas (Lakeview, signed with West Texas A&M), Charles Hill (Trimble Tech)
Championship game: 6 p.m. Saturday, Garland Special Events Center


GENE MESSER SHOOT-OUT>
Main site: Wolfforth Frenship HS
Thursday's first-round games: Granbury vs. Wolfforth Frenship, 10 a.m.; Amarillo Caprock vs. El Paso Chapin, 11:30 a.m.; El Paso Bel Air vs. Abilene, 1 p.m.; Amarillo Palo Duro vs. El Paso Coronado, 2:30 p.m.; Azle vs. Odessa, 4 p.m.; Ponder vs. Lubbock, 5:30 p.m.; Abilene Cooper vs. Lubbock Monterey, 7 p.m.; El Paso Riverside vs. Lubbock Coronado, 8:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Drew Charles (Azle), Trestin Clay (Palo Duro), Patrick Davis (Lubbock),
Championship game: 6 p.m. Saturday, Wolfforth Frenship HS


KATY ISD CLASSIC>
Main site: Katy's Leonard E. Merrell Center and Katy ISD schools
Thursday's pool-play games: Houston Langham Creek vs. Klein Oak, 10 a.m.; Humble Summer Creek vs. Fort Bend Austin, 10 a.m.; Livingston vs. Fort Bend Kempner, 10 a.m.; Brazoswood vs. Houston Westside, 11:30 a.m.; Tomball vs. Corpus Christi King, 11:30 a.m.; Alief Taylor vs. Angleton, 11:30 a.m.; Houston Davis vs. Cy Springs, 11:30 a.m.; Kingwood Park vs. Pasadena Dobie, 11:30 a.m.; Klein Forest vs. Livingston, 2 p.m.; Katy Seven Lakes vs. Tomball, 3:30 p.m.; Cy Springs vs. Katy Cinco Ranch, 3:30 p.m.; Pasadena Dobie vs. Katy Taylor, 3:30 p.m.; Klein Oak vs. Katy Mayde Creek, 3:30 p.m.; Brazoswood vs. Katy Morton Ranch, 3:30 p.m.; Angleton vs. Katy, 3:30 p.m.; Houston Waltrip vs. Humble Summer Creek, 3:30 p.m.; Fort Bend Kempner vs. Klein Forest, 6:30 p.m.; Corpus Christi King vs. Katy Seven Lakes, 8:30 p.m.; Katy Cinco Ranch vs. Houston Davis, 8:30 p.m.; Katy Taylor vs. Kingwood Park, 8:30 p.m.; Katy Mayde Creek vs. Houston Langham Creek, 8:30 p.m.; Katy Morton Ranch vs. Houston Westside, 8:30 p.m.; Katy vs. Alief Taylor, 8:30 p.m.; Fort Bend Austin vs. Waltrip, 8:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Ryan Manuel (Austin, signed with SMU), Trey Pinkney (Seven Lakes), Derail Green (Klein Forest), Garrett Wilson (Cinco Ranch), Xavier Dupree (Alief Taylor)
Championship game: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Katy's Leonard E. Merrell Center


KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS TOURNAMENT
Main site: Dallas Jesuit HS
Thursday's first-round games: Mesquite vs. Episcopal School of Dallas, 3 p.m.; Dallas St. Mark's vs. Dallas Sunset, 4:30 p.m.; El Paso Americas vs. Richardson Pearce, 6 p.m.; Dallas Jesuit vs. Denton Guyer, 7:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Brian Wetzel (Jesuit), Gary Finley (Mesquite), Darius Revels (Pearce)
Championship game: 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas Jesuit HS



LONE STAR INVITATIONAL
Main sites: San Antonio fieldhouses and San Antonio ISD schools
Thursday's first-round games: The Colony vs. San Antonio Highlands, 6 p.m.; Humble Kingwood vs. San Antonio Brackenridge, 6 p.m.; San Antonio Marshall vs. North Crowley, 6 p.m.; Laredo United vs. San Antonio Lanier, 6 p.m.; Riverdale Baptist (Md.) vs. San Antonio Churchill, 7:30 p.m.; San Antonio Wagner vs. San Antonio Clark 7:30 p.m.; Pflugerville vs. San Antonio Taft, 7:30 p.m.; San Antonio Reagan vs. Houston Chavez, 7:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Deon Mitchell (Pflugerville, signed with Northern Iowa), Kyan Anderson (North Crowley, signed with Providence), Austin Chatman (The Colony, signed with Creighton), Marshall Harris (Taft, signed with The Citadel) A.J. Price (The Colony, signed with Texas-San Antonio), Tre Demps (Reagan, signed with Northwestern), Max Yon (Reagan, signed with Air Force), Dylan Elias (Taft, signed with Northern Colorado), William Knowles (Highlands), Clark Lammert (Churchill), Ansley Benjamin (Clark)
Championship game: 5 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Blossom Athletic Center


MANSFIELD ISD/SPRING CREEK HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Main sites: Mansfield HS and Mansfield Summit HS
Thursday's first-round games: Flower Mound vs. Ennis, 4 p.m.; Killeen Ellison vs. Crowley, 4: p.m.; Mansfield Timberview vs. West Mesquite, 5:30 p.m.; Mansfield Legacy vs. Midland Lee, 5:30 p.m.; Killeen Shoemaker vs. Mansfield, 7 p.m.; A&M Consolidated vs. Mansfield Summit, 7 p.m.; Irving vs. Fort Worth Eastern Hills, 8:30 p.m.; DeSoto vs. Euless Trinity, 8:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Antwan Space (DeSoto, signed with Florida State), Jordan Green (Flower Mound, signed with Texas A&M), Jevante Thompson (Irving, signed with Houston), Wesley Davis (Summit, signed with Texas State), Jordan Mason (Ennis), Brandon Pye (Timberview)
Championship game: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield HS


MATADOR CLASSIC
Main site: Seguin HS
Thursday's pool-play games: Seguin vs. Kyle Lehman, 11:30 a.m.; Cibolo Steele vs. Seguin JV, 11:30 a.m.; Kyle Lehman vs. Pleasanton, 2:30 p.m.; San Antonio Brandeis vs. Cibolo Steele, 2:30 p.m.; Pleasanton vs. Seguin, 5:30 p.m.; Seguin JV vs. San Antonio Brandeis, 5:30 p.m.
Friday's pool-play games: San Antonio Alamo Heights vs. San Antonio Brennan, 10 a.m.; San Antonio Brennan vs. Magnolia, 1 p.m.; Magnolia vs. San Antonio Alamo Heights, 4 p.m.
Players to watch: Shelby Lane (Alamo Heights), Justin Graham (Brandeis), Jeff Rodewald (Alamo Heights), Kevin McClure (Seguin)
Championship game: 7 p.m. Saturday, Seguin's Goldie Harris Gym


McDONALD'S FALL CLASSIC
Main sites: El Paso schools
Thursday's pool-play games: Amarillo Tascosa vs. Trent International, 1 p.m.; El Paso Eastwood vs. El Paso Bowie, 2:45 p.m.; Humble Christian Life vs. El Paso Andress, 7:15 p.m.; El Paso Faith Christian Academy vs. Amarillo Tascosa, 7:15 p.m.; Dallas Lincoln vs. El Paso Eastwood, 7:45 p.m.; Lancaster vs. El Paso Franklin, 7:45 p.m.
Friday's pool-play games: El Paso Faith Christian Academy vs. Lancaster, 10 a.m.; Dallas Lincoln vs. El Paso Andress, 2:45 p.m.; Humble Christian Life vs. El Paso Bowie, 2:45 p.m.; Amarillo Tascosa vs. El Paso Franklin, 2:45 p.m.; El Paso Faith Christian Academy vs. Trent International, 2:45 p.m.; Dallas Lincoln vs. El Paso Bowie, 7:45 p.m.; Humble Christian Life vs. El Paso Eastwood, 7:45 p.m.; Trent International vs. El Paso Franklin, 7:45 p.m.; Lancaster vs. El Paso Andress, 7:45 p.m.
Players to watch: LeBryan Nash (Lincoln, signed with Oklahoma State), Darnell Harris (Christian Life, Florida International), Jacoby Harrison (Christian Life, signed with McNeese State), Christian Gore (Franklin, signed with Brown), Deividas Pukis (Christian Life), Denzil Zachary (Lancaster), Anthony Norris (Christian Life),
Championship game: Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner, 3:30 p.m. Saturday, El Paso Eastwood HS


NORTHEAST LIONS CLUB TOURNAMENT
Main site: Birdville's Thomas Coliseum
Thursday's first-round games: Hillcrest vs. Cleburne, 11:30 a.m.; Richland vs. Birdville, 2:30 p.m; Australia vs. Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt, 5:30 p.m.; Haltom vs. Temple, 8:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Justin Hammonds (Richland, signed with Air Force), Wesley Gipson (Richland), Jerome Green (O.D. Wyatt), Roderick Tasby (Hillcrest), Leyton Hammonds (Richland)
Championship game: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Birdville's Thomas Coliseum


ROUND ROCK McNEIL CLASSIC
Main site: Round Rock McNeil HS
Thursday's pool-play games: Round Rock McNeil vs. Austin McCallum, 10 a.m.; Austin Anderson vs. Belton, 11:30 a.m.; Round Rock vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 4:30 p.m.; Belton vs. Round Rock McNeil, 5 p.m.; Hurst L.D. Bell vs. Leander, 6 p.m.; Austin McCallum vs. Austin Anderson, 6:30 p.m.
Friday's pool-play games: Leander vs. Round Rock, 10 a.m.; Hurst L.D. Bell vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson, 11:30 a.m.; Round Rock McNeil vs. Austin Anderson, 1 p.m.; Belton vs. Austin McCallum, 2:30 p.m.; Pflugerville Hendrickson vs. Leander, 5 p.m.; Round Rock vs. Hurst L.D. Bell, 6:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Jalen Washington (Hendrickson, committed to Mount St. Mary's), Mark Nwakamaa (Leander), Blair Williams (McNeil), Hayden Graham (Anderson)
Championship game: 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Round Rock McNeil HS


SOUTH PADRE ISLAND SWEET 16 INVITATIONAL
Main sites: South Padre Island Convention Centre and Port Isabel HS
Thursday's first-round games: HCYA vs. Laredo Nixon, 9 a.m., Brownsville Hanna vs. Spring DeKaney, 9 a.m.; San Antonio Antonian vs. McAllen, 10:30 a.m., Converse Judson vs. Brownsville Rivera, 10:30 a.m.; Corpus Christi John Paul vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff, noon; Brazosport vs. Houston Sharpstown, noon; Flower Mound Marcus vs. Harlingen South, 1:30 p.m.; Houston St. Thomas vs. Roma, 1:30 p.m.
Players to watch: Jonathan Holmes (Antonian, signed with Texas), Marcus Smart (Marcus), Darrious Hamilton (Antonian, signed with Boise State), Phil Forte (Marcus), Nick Banyard (Marcus), Justin Jackson (HCYA)
Championship game: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, SPI Convention Centre


SOUTHLAKE SHOOT-OUT
Main sites: Southlake Carroll HS and Southlake Carroll Senior High
Thursday's first-round games: Southlake Carroll vs. Amarillo, 10 a.m.; Frisco Wakeland vs. Waxahachie, 11:30 a.m.; Grapevine vs. Fort Worth Paschal, 1 p.m.; Bastrop vs. Richardson, 2:30 p.m.; Waco Midway vs. Wylie, 4 p.m.; Prestonwood Christian Academy vs. South Grand Prairie, 5:30 p.m.; Frisco vs. Keller Fossil Ridge, 7 p.m.; Colleyville Heritage vs. Plano
Players to watch: Julius Randle (Prestonwood), Rashad Smith (Plano, signed with Tulsa), Zach Peters (Prestonwood, committed to Kansas), Jordan Roach (Bastrop, signed with South Alabama), Trey Norris (SGP, signed with North Texas) Ben Dillard (Frisco), Daniel Green (Grapevine, signed with Wake Forest), Jay Hook (Midway, signed with Tulane), Chris Washburn (SGP), Will Brown (Carroll), Julian Edmondson (Fossil Ridge)
Championship game: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Southlake Carroll Senior High


SPRING BRANCH ISD INVITATIONAL
Main sites: Spring Branch ISD schools
Thursday's first-round games: Houston Northbrook vs. C.I. Gibson (Bahamas), 5:30 p.m.; Spring Branch Memorial vs. Channelview, 5:30 p.m.; Fort Bend Travis vs. Lamar Consolidated, 5:30 p.m.; Houston Lamar vs. Cy Fair, 5:30 p.m.; Houston Jones vs. Cy Falls, 7 p.m.; Klein vs. Cy Creek, 7 p.m.; Spring Woods vs. Cy Ranch; Houston Stratford vs. Jersey Village, 7 p.m.
Players to watch: Anthony Odunsi (Travis, signed with Iowa State), DeMarcus Johnson (Jones), Andrew Harrison (Travis), Aaron Harrison (Travis)
Championship game: 6 p.m. Saturday, Spring Woods HS



Damon Sayles is the Senior Writer for TexasHoops.com. Follow Damon and the TexasHoops.com staff on Twitter and on Facebook.
Home | Latest Headlines | Recruit Search | Commitments | Targets | Visit Dates | The Wire

Talk about it in the TexasHoops.com Message Boards



USC NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos USCFootball.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.